Never get those two road names right Lyn ! Thanks. Viv.
The 96 route (formerly 32 tram route) ran from Edmund Street, via Newhall Hill, Warstone Lane crossing Icknield Street into Hingeston Street and on to Lodge Road. Famed for its many inclines and curves.
Route 95 (formerly 33 tram route) ran from Suffolk Street via Five Ways, Ladywood Road, Icknield Port Road to Dudley Road.