Thanks for that. Len - although - was some of it missing? The early history seemed a bit vague, so here are my route records up to c1932.
As you all will know, the one place it never went - either as a terminus or via point - was Birmingham!
15/1/1923: New service 11
Erdington (Six Ways) via Wood End Rd, Bromford Lane, Stechford Lane, Station Rd, Stony Lane, Church Rd, Yardley Rd, Sherbourne Rd, Station Rd and Warwick Rd to Acocks Green (Shirley Rd). Return via Dudley Park Rd, Sherbourne Rd etc.
14/5/1923 Service extended from Acocks Green via Westley Road, Summer Road, Shaftmoor Lane, College Rd, Wake Green Rd and St Mary’s Row to Moseley Village.
16/7/1923 Service extended from Erdington via Reservoir Rd to Stockland Green.
12/11/1923 Service extended from Stockland Green via Marsh Hill, Brookvale Rd, Witton Rd and Aston Lane to Perry Barr.
2/2/1925 Service extended from Perry Barr via Wellington Rd, Church Lane, Oxhill Rd, Rookery Rd, Soho Rd, Boulton Rd, Handsworth New Rd, Winson Green Rd, Dudley Rd, City Rd, Sandon Rd, Barnsley Rd and Hagley Rd to Kings Head PH. Service named “Outer Circle”.
7/4/1926 Service extended from Hagley Rd via Lordswood Rd, Harborne Park Rd, Harborne Lane, Oak Tree Lane, Linden Rd, Watford Rd, Pershore Rd, Fordhouse Lane, Vicarage Rd, Alcester Rd South, Addison Rd, Brook Lane, Coldbath Rd, Swanshurst Lane, Cole Bank Rd, Stratford Rd, School Rd, Fox Hollies Rd and Westley Rd to Acocks Green (incorporating service 10). Section of route between Acocks Green and Moseley (14/5/1923 extension) transferred to service 1A (q.v.).
The route is now fully circular.
6/7/1932 Service diverted from Sherbourne Rd via Dudley Park Rd and Warwick Rd to Westley Rd.
And here's one of the route information booklets, when the route skipped from urban to countryside scenery between districts.