• Welcome to this forum . We are a worldwide group with a common interest in Birmingham and its history. While here, please follow a few simple rules. We ask that you respect other members, thank those who have helped you and please keep your contributions on-topic with the thread.

    We do hope you enjoy your visit. BHF Admin Team

Joseph Henry Penn

millimob

New Member
I am secretary of local RBL and have "Dead Mans Penny" of Joseph Henry Penn, and have found that he was born in 1882 and was killed in action in France Sept 1918 aged 26 His father was James B1845 and mother Maria, he had a sister Laura who was 23 years older and at sometime they lived 3/5 Blew Street Hockley, and 1911 census he was recorded at 1 Alma mater College Street Birmingham and he is on Absent voters list there in 1918.
I would like to find any current descendants and maybe return his "penny"APC Scan - 2019.02.22 11.33 - 001.jpgAPC Scan - 2019.02.22 11.33 - 001.jpg
 

MWS

master brummie
A bit of a discrepancy with your dob and age of Joseph - 1882 and 26 - it looks like he was born in 1894. And his sister Laura was born in 1873.

He had a number of siblings, most died young, but there was a brother James, b1885 who appears with the family on the 1901 census and possibly a sister, Annie b1891, though she might be his niece, the daughter of Laura.
 

MWS

master brummie
James married an Ada James in 1907 and appears to have had 2 sons and a daughter.

Annie married a Leonard Millichamp in 1909 and appears to have had at least 2 sons and 3 daughters.

On the 1911 census Annie and a son are listed as boarders of James, who has a wife and a son.

And on the 1939 register Laura (who is unmarried) is with James and his eldest son.
 

MWS

master brummie
Of the 3 children of James Penn and Ada James it appear that the eldest, James Henry, never married. Florence Maria, b1911, appears to have married an Arthur Cooper but had no children and the youngest Arthur, b1914, appears to have married an Ellen Bembridge but again had no children.
 

millimob

New Member
A bit of a discrepancy with your dob and age of Joseph - 1882 and 26 - it looks like he was born in 1894. And his sister Laura was born in 1873.

He had a number of siblings, most died young, but there was a brother James, b1885 who appears with the family on the 1901 census and possibly a sister, Annie b1891, though she might be his niece, the daughter of Laura.
Thank you for the reply and you are right it is shown on 1911 census as 17 so 1894 looks good, its not so easy working forward to today as looking back with ancestry. It would be nice to trace his current relatives, don't think he married but was 26 when he died right at the end of WW1 he was in the RWR 10th battalion no 37721, as we have his family bronze plaque his relatives must have donated it to our Branch some years ago
 

MWS

master brummie
Penn is a reasonably uncommon name so I'd be fairly certain of things after 1911 but to be totally sure certificates would be needed.

Children of Annie Penn and Leonard Millichamp...

James Ernest b1910, Annie b1915, Laura Maria b1917, Winifred M b1919 & Joseph Leonard b1921.

James Ernest married a Minnie M Lines in 1930 and had a son who died young and a daughter.

Annie married a William Hitchman in 1934 and had 2 sons and a daughter.

Laura Maria married an Edward A Heales in 1941 and had 1 daughter.

Winifred M married a John P Chalker in 1939 and had 2 daughters.

There is no likely marriage for Joseph and his death was registered Banbury 1997.
 

Astoness

TRUE BRUMMIE MODERATOR
Staff member
hi millimob just picking up on the 2 addresses...bit confused over 1 alma mater college st...what does the word mater mean... and as far as i know there was no blew st in hockley....there was and still is a blews st off newtown row and there was a blews st west in hockley...there is a college st off spring hill which is only round the corner from where blews st west was...i guess the adresses are not important its finding any living rellies of joseph henry penns as this coin belongs to them...if anyone can help please let us know...good luck millimob please keep us informed

lyn
 

pjmburns

master brummie
Lyn - this is the address from the 1911 census
1550849328707.png

On the e roll it is listed as Alma Mater Place. Just going to check the maps.
 

pjmburns

master brummie
This is an 1889 map (best scale for showing things) and some things had changed by 1911 but Alma Mater Place is marked and was still there on 1955 map
1550849866359.png
 

Astoness

TRUE BRUMMIE MODERATOR
Staff member
Yes - Alma Mater refers to someones "former" school or more usually college/university
thanks jan...college st was named after spring hill college which was more or less on the corner of college st and spring hill so maybe thats the connection..just a guess

lyn
 
Top