• Welcome to this forum . We are a worldwide group with a common interest in Birmingham and its history. While here, please follow a few simple rules. We ask that you respect other members, thank those who have helped you and please keep your contributions on-topic with the thread.

    We do hope you enjoy your visit. BHF Admin Team

Henry Burgess b 1854

H

harborne

Guest
I've searched on Ancestry today but can't find Henry Burgess on the 1871 Census. He was born in Birmingham and his father's name was also Henry and his mother's name was Rebecca. I've searched for Rebecca too, but can't find her either and would greatly appreciate some help from some kind soul.

Harborne
 

lynne webb

master brummie
Hi Harborne, theres a Henery b.1853, mother Rebecca b1830 and father Thomas b1827 in Branston St, think its No 8.
Maybe these are yours.
Lynne.
 
H

harborne

Guest
Thanks Lyn, but his mother was definitely Henry Burgess. Looks as if he's not there, maybe he was out of the country at the time. Cheers, anyway.

Harborne
 

smtr

master brummie
Hi Harborne

Are you sure that the one Lyn has suggested couldn't possibly be yours? :) Just asking as the occupations ie Silver Plater for Henry Senr and Rebecca, Button Coverer are the same as in the 1881 census. Plus daughter Ellen has the same occupation as well. Perhaps Thomas has been incorrectly entered?

Suzanne
 
H

harborne

Guest
No, Carolina, there were three or four Henry's on the trot, I've definitely not mixed them up although it's not surprising you thought I may have been confused. Carolina has the answer, it must be an incorrect entry and Thomas should be Henry because all the other details are correct. Thanks both of you, and Lynne, for your efforts.

Harborne
 

Astonian

gone but not forgotten
Hi harborne ;
i think you will find that lyne is corect years ago i met a lad from that neck of the woods
he was a tall dark looking kid quite good looking and he said he was fom around the summer lane and six ways aston ;
so going what i know i would say thats the family incidently this henry and definately burgess was around there in the fifties ;
 
H

harborne

Guest
Interesting... I'll definitely look into that, thanks Astonian.

Harborne
 

Astonian

gone but not forgotten
hi harborne
sorry to mention that this sibblingwas from the summer lane end of aston and the old six ways aston ;
but during the fifties he went to a boarding school for a couple of years ; it was called tymawr in gilweren nr abergavenny ; monmouthshre
the same boarding school as stanley burrows of hockley ;
henry had a friend named homer he was from halesowen ;they was great friends i beleive ;
henry had jet black hair and a very glad kid highly intelligence astonian ;;
 
H

harborne

Guest
Wow it's fascinating to know what people were actually like and what happened to them aside from the official records. Thanks a lot mate.

Harborne
 

Astonian

gone but not forgotten
hi harborne
getting back to your burgess family the reason i said ner six ways aston ; is because the more i put my min back in time and visualize young henry
and branston street is off the summer lane end and i am sure its alma street he actualy lived on for some reason ;
and your simkins lived aroud thebotton end of frm street area way back in the fifties and the sibbling was terrance and he was a fair to blonde kid ;
best wishes ASTONIAN
 
H

harborne

Guest
Fancy that, my dad had black hair. He spent a large part of his childhood in Rosalie Street but that's gone now, I'm told.

Going to look for Terence Simpkin see if I can find him on Ancestry.

Best wishes. Harborne
 
H

harborne

Guest
Hi Lynne

Sorry to be a pain but could you possibly let me have a copy of this census return?

Chris :05.18-flustered:
 
Top