• Welcome to this forum . We are a worldwide group with a common interest in Birmingham and its history. While here, please follow a few simple rules. We ask that you respect other members, thank those who have helped you and please keep your contributions on-topic with the thread.

    We do hope you enjoy your visit. BHF Admin Team

Bradford Street

john70

master brummie
My mother lived at 213 Bradford Street in the 30s with her parents and brother who worked at Ingall, Parsons and Clive who had thier works at the top of the hill in Bradford St. close to Warner Street, believe they made funeral furniture.
 

annie54

proper brummie kid
Fascinating thread! I've always loved this picture of Bradford Street and people going off to market. But the additional info about Christchurch and the tollgate really brings it all to life!
 

annie54

proper brummie kid
Can you imagine the people of today paying any regard to the tollgate? Most would just laugh and bang their way through!
 

Vivienne14

Super Moderator
Staff member
I think the toll gates and their toll houses were removed in 1828, along with other toll gates in Deritend leading into town. These were originally put there to fund the re-building of Deritend Bridge and works to widen the road to the bridge. The lower part of Digbeth often flooded so improvements were made to deal with this. Tolls were 2d for a 4 wheeled carriage, 1d for a 2 wheeled carriage and a halfpenny for a horse. The tolls originally produced less than they needed, so they slightly extended the use of the toll gates until 1828. Viv.
 
S

Seabird

Guest
I find this interesting because I've just found that my g.g.g. grandfather lived and worked in Bradford St. as a cordwainer. Listed in all the c ensus records at no. 214 from 1841 to 1871, the year of his death. I need to find out where 214 would have been. Wouldn't it be great if it was on that drawing?
 

mikejee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Afraid I have to disappoint you, Seabird, no 214 was behind the back of the artist on the north side of the road. Below is attached two maps c 1889 showing 214 in red on different scales.
In directories 214 was listed as :


1841-78 Titmus Edward, boot & shoe maker

In 1833-39 he was at 188 Bradford St, which I am pretty certain is a different place , and that street has not been renumbered.
In 1829, he is just listed in Bradford St, with no number given
In the 1873 whites directory Mrs Sarah Titmus, dressmaker is listed at 214, but not Edward, though the directories were not always as comprehensive as one would wish
Mike



 
S

Seabird

Guest
Wow thanks Mike! That's answered a question - he was just listed as living in Bradford St on the 1841 census, but at 214 in one of the 1845 trade directories. So he was probably at 188 in 1841. He died in 1871 (although the Post Office directory still has him listed as boot and shoe maker in 1875!) The family changed their name at some time from Titmus (or even Titmas) to Tidmus, just to confuse us even more.
Would you mind if I copied those maps onto his page on my ancestry record?
 

mikejee

Super Moderator
Staff member
Copy as much as you want. Below I attach a modified smaller scale c1889 map showing two buildings in blue. I am not clear which is 188, as numbering does not run smoothly, but am oretty sure it was one of the two. Also larger scale c1889 map showing the same houses in blue.
Mike







 
S

Seabird

Guest
That's good of you Mike, thank you. Looking at the first maps, I spotted a japanning works across the road. His son, my g.g. grandfather's occupation was later listed as 'japanner' or 'ornamental laquerer'. I'd be willing to bet that was where he worked. Isn't it great when the pieces fit together?
 

Vivienne14

Super Moderator
Staff member
They're excellent photos Rupert. And they'll give Seabird a good idea of the road in the 1800s. In the 1970s I worked for a very short spell at the DHSS building on Bradford Street and all I can remember of it was as a very, very dark and depressing place. Quite forlorn and forgotton by that time. I suspect it was probably just before all these buildings were cleared. Looking on streetview I don't even recognise any of it, except the church (on Camp Hill I think). Viv.
 

Vivienne14

Super Moderator
Staff member
The 1783 drawing is also interesting as it shows what I recognize as two pottery kilns. I wonder what the history of them, or the pottery, might be?
Like Radiorails, I'd love to know what the two kilns on the right ( drawing in post #8) were for if anyone has any info. I did wonder if they were for bricks or could they be somethng to do with glass? Seem to vaguely remember similar structures being discussed on another thread, but can't remember where. Viv.
 
S

Seabird

Guest
Thanks Rupert - great photos. Just as I imagined they would have looked.

I wondered whether they could be glass kilns - they look similar to the ones at Stuart Crystal in Kingswinford.
 

SolC

proper brummie kid
Afraid I have to disappoint you, Seabird, no 214 was behind the back of the artist on the north side of the road. Below is attached two maps c 1889 showing 214 in red on different scales.
In directories 214 was listed as :


1841-78 Titmus Edward, boot & shoe maker

In 1833-39 he was at 188 Bradford St, which I am pretty certain is a different place , and that street has not been renumbered.
In 1829, he is just listed in Bradford St, with no number given

In the 1873 whites directory Mrs Sarah Titmus, dressmaker is listed at 214, but not Edward, though the directories were not always as comprehensive as one would wish
Mike




Hi Mike,

This is so interesting. I've been reading Census addresses as part of some family research and wondering what Court 3, 22 Bradford Road meant? It's so interesting to see where and how the courts fitted in with the address. Would you by any chance have the same type of map of the top end of Bradford Street?

Many thanks in advance

Solanche
 

SolC

proper brummie kid
Hi Mike

Thank you so much for you prompt response. This is exactly what I was looking for, so thank you

What an amazing community you all are! :sun:
 

SolC

proper brummie kid
Afraid I have to disappoint you, Seabird, no 214 was behind the back of the artist on the north side of the road. Below is attached two maps c 1889 showing 214 in red on different scales.
In directories 214 was listed as :


1841-78 Titmus Edward, boot & shoe maker

In 1833-39 he was at 188 Bradford St, which I am pretty certain is a different place , and that street has not been renumbered.
In 1829, he is just listed in Bradford St, with no number given

In the 1873 whites directory Mrs Sarah Titmus, dressmaker is listed at 214, but not Edward, though the directories were not always as comprehensive as one would wish
Mike




Hi mikejee

Me again! I was wondering whether you could help me out with another map. At first I thought I was looking for 22 Bradford Street, but now I understand I am looking for Court 22 on Bradford Street. I *think* it was behind 266 or 267 Bradford Street (this is from looking through Census records)

Thanks so much in advance

Solanche
 

npountney

New Member
Has anyone got an image please of the front of the premises of H. Pountney Limited builders, decorators, plumbers of 315-316, Bradford Street Birmingham prior to its demolition for the redevelopment of the bus station.
 
Top